OurPrivacy Policy.

Overview

Maintaining the security of your data and ensuring that you are in control of how your data is handled is a priority at Born Agency. We are dedicated to ensuring that we are transparent about the data that we collect about you, how we use it and the conditions whereby we may disclose your data to others. We will ensure that your data is kept secure and that you are aware of the steps we have taken to ensure the security of your private information.

Born Agency takes the security of your data very seriously and strictly adheres to the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 which is applicable from 25th May 2018. Any questions relating to this notice contact hello@bornagency.co.uk

Our Privacy notice aims to provide you with information about:

  1. Personal data we collect
  2. How we may use your personal data
  3. Your legal rights relating to your personal data

 

Personal data we may collect:

Name

Address

Telephone number

Email address

VAT registration number

Bank details

 

How we may use your personal data                                                                                               

Where you have provided consent;

Born Agency uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes and we may contact you to update you in accordance with your selected marketing preferences via email, post or telephone with offers, services and other related products.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communication at any time by changing your marketing preference by selecting the ‘amend my preferences’ link located at the bottom of each of our emails. You can also contact Born Agency via the contact details set out in this notice.

 

Self employed sub contractor;

Where we have an Agreement to engage your services as self employed sub contractor Born Agency will use your personal data when;

Paying you

Invoicing you

How we can contact you

 

Where there is a legitimate interest;                                                                                               

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our Legitimate Interest as a business for the following purposes;

For the Prevention of fraud and other criminal activities

To correspond and communicate with you

To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights

For accuracy of data

General Administration

 

Where required we may use and process your personal data where it is necessary before entering into a contract with you including for the following purposes;

Paying you

Invoicing you

How we can contact you

 

Where required to comply with our Legal Obligation

Where required to comply with legal obligation we will use your personal data including:

Assisting HMRC, the Police, the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency(DVLA) or any other public authority or criminal investigation body to identify you

When you contact us to verify the accuracy of data that we hold about you

 

Collection of general data and information                                                                                               

Our website does not collect any data.

 

Sharing Data with third parties                                                                                               

We may disclose your personal information to a third party which is directly involved in assisting us in the completion of the project we have been contracted by you to complete. For example, photographers, web-developers, copywriters, printers etc. We will only disclose the minimum amount of personal data in order for them to complete their professional services. We have a data sharing agreement in place with other professions we may pass your data to and have completed the necessary security checks to ensure that your data is kept safe once it is passed to them. Any such professionals only have the rights to use your data for the purpose of fulfilling the service required of them, they do not have marketing rights over your data, unless you have specifically expressed consent to them yourself.

 

Your Rights           

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email hello@bornagency.co.uk or write to us at the following address;

Born Agency LLP, The Old Vicarage, Leverton Road, Sturton le Steeple, Retford, Nottinghamshire, DN22 9HE

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Changes to this statement                                   

We may update this privacy statement to reflect changes under applicable data protection legislation and/or Born Agency’s security practices. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy measures.

 

17.05.18